Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy for “The Saber Team” Mobile Applications

Last Updated: 01/03/2024

Introduction:

“The Saber Team” is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information when you use our mobile applications on iOS and Android devices.

1. Information We Collect:

a. Personal Information:

  • For certain functionalities of our apps, we may collect personal information such as your name, email address, and contact information. This is only collected when voluntarily provided by you.

b. Non-Personal Information:

  • We may collect non-personal information such as device information, app usage statistics, and other analytical data to enhance the performance and user experience of our applications.

2. How We Use Your Information:

a. Internal Use:

  • We use the collected information to improve our applications, develop new features, and enhance user experience.

b. Communication:

  • We may use your contact information to respond to inquiries, provide customer support, and send important updates or notifications related to our applications.

3. Information Sharing:

a. Third-Party Services:

  • We may engage third-party service providers to assist us in delivering our services. These providers are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are restricted from using it for any purpose other than providing services to us.

b. Legal Compliance:

  • We may disclose your information if required by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

4. Information Security:

a. Data Security:

  • We implement reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

b. Financial Information:

  • “The Saber Team” does not collect, store, or process financial information, including credit card details. All financial transactions are handled through secure third-party payment gateways.

5. Opt-Out:

a. Data Collection:

  • Users have the option to decline the provision of personal information. However, this may limit the functionality of certain features within our applications.

6. Updates to this Privacy Policy:

a. Changes:

  • “The Saber Team” reserves the right to update this privacy policy to reflect changes in our data practices. Users will be notified of any significant changes through the app or our website.

Additional Information

We don’t knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13, and if in the event that a user identifies himself or herself as a child under the age of 13 through a support request or through any feedback, we will not collect, store or use, and will delete in a secure manner, any personal information of such user.

When You Request Support, You May Send Us Email
We allow users to contact us if they have support questions about use of our mobile applications. If you submit a support request, we may receive your email address and other information you provide related to your support request (“Support Information”). We use Support Information only.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
We use Support Information only for the support for the internal operations of our website and Apps. We don’t rent, sell or share your email address unless we have your express consent and in the following circumstances:

(i) We may share your Support Information with our support providers, but only for the purpose of providing support to you.

(ii) We may share your email address and/or Support Information: (a) to protect the security or integrity of our website and Apps, (b) to take precautions against liability; (c) to respond to judicial process, or (d) to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety; and where such information is not used for any other purpose, all in compliance with Section 312.5(c)(6) of the COPPA rules effective July 1, 2013.

Cookies
When you visit our website, we may send cookies to your computer that uniquely identify your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences and tracking usage information. Most browsers allow you to disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer.

Links to Third Party Sites
We may provide links and/or connections to third-party web sites or services from our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. If we make changes in the way we use your email address, we will notify you in advance of posting by email. Such modifications will become effective on the date set forth in the email.

8. Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at [thesaberteam @ gmail . com].

By using our applications, you agree to the terms outlined in this privacy policy.